The RA government has approved the program for implementing Resolution 1325 on “Women, Peace and Security”
At today’s session of the Government of the Republic of Armenia national plan 2019-2021 and program implementation schedule on the implementation of the provisions of the relevant UN Security Council resolution on “Women, Peace and Security” was  approved.
In the introductory part of the document it is noted that from the beginning of the 2000s, the international community has gradually strengthened the approach to ensure that women’s equal involvement in peace and security is comprehensive and inclusive.
“Based on this approach, the United Nations Security Council (UN) On October 31st, 2011, adopted the 1325 resolution entitled “Women, Peace and Security”. The resolution is the first such document adopted by the United Nations, which institutionalizes the impact of armed conflicts on women, involvement of women in conflict prevention, settlement and peace building. The resolution addresses issues related to the prevention and resolution of conflicts, peace talks, peacekeeping, humanitarian missions, as well as women’s important role in post-conflict rehabilitation activities. The 1325 resolution is based on five main areas: prevention, protection, participation, relief and recovery, and monitoring. ”
The need to adopt and  implement the resolution is grounded in the fact that it will enable it to be resolved by localizing the provisions of the UN Security Council resolution to address a number of issues of importance to Armenia. Particularly, focus on women’s economic, social development issues in border communities, ensure special protection for displaced women and girls, promote women’s involvement in peacekeeping missions, and more. “The presence of the Action Plan will not only co-ordinate previous activities in this area, but will also provide financial assistance from different countries and from a special fund set up for the UN resolution,” the program’s reasoning says.
“Taking into account the fact that the protection and promotion of human rights and fundamental freedoms is one of the priorities of Armenia’s domestic and foreign policy, the role of women in the society as well as their involvement in peace and security are also highlighted by the Republic of Armenia.
Taking into account the Nagorno-Karabakh problem, Armenia is particularly interested in ensuring the active role of women in all stages of the conflict cycle and the protection of women who have been affected by the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict and their realization of human rights and fundamental freedoms.
Consequently, the Action Plan on Implementation of the UN Security Council Resolution 1325 is considered by Armenia as a national mechanism for the protection and promotion of women’s rights in the spheres involving public life, “reads the introductory part.