– We have progress, but very slowly and still in Yerevan. The situation in the regions is the same. Stereotypes need to break the mind, display patience and intelligence in order not to create sharp reactions. For example, if you want to create a new culture, you do not have to do it in the way of humiliating, discrediting or publicizing the old one. It is not effective. With that, you will only gain opponents, including your family, and maybe you will not find anyone supporting you …
– In your opinion, is the voice of women in the new NA heard …?
– Women are very active in the National Assembly and it is welcomed. As far as I know, no woman has complained that her voice is inaccessible …
– You see in the near future such developments that will lead to the increase of women’s role in the decision-making circles.
– Yes, I see. I think many of today’s politicians will be able to see more responsible positions. You just have to be educated and aspire to it…
– Recently, there is also a need for quotas in the executive body, given the fact that we have only one female minister. Do you agree with that idea?
– Quotas as a legal regulation, of course, are prominent, but it should not be artificial, that is, you are in your own place only because you are a woman. Believe it, it further harms women’s political participation. Compare with the National Assembly. In the same National Assembly, casual women may appear due to quotas, which may have been unable to engage in politics. It is not ruled out that these women can gain more interest, stir in, but it may be vise verse as well. In the case of the executive, such a situation is inadmissible, because there is a clear framework of responsibility, every field needs proficiency and professionalism. In my opinion, the natural movement in the executive is more acceptable if favorable conditions are created for women’s motivation and advancement.