Starting September 27, 2020, Azerbaijan launched a large-scale attack along the entire line of contact of Nagorno-Karabakh (Artsakh)-Azerbaijan, and Armenia-Azerbaijan border using heavy artillery, tanks, aircraft and missiles. Towns and villages in Artsakh are being bombed, including the capital city of Stepanakert, as well as the bordering town of Armenia, Vardenis. Azerbaijan and Turkey ignored UN Secretary General’s call for a ceasefire due to the COVID-19 pandemic.
Azerbaijan targets the peaceful population, there are already more than a hundred wounded among servicemen and civilians in the Republic of Armenia and Artsakh. Women and children are among the victims too. This attack is unprecedented in the size and scope of the military arsenal engaged.The international press also states that these operations are being carried out with the open support of Turkey with the help of Syrian mercenaries.
For centuries, Armenian people have defended their homeland from numerous attacks aimed at defending the homeland and the right to live in peace. Our people have always fought for peace in the homeland.
It is also a well-known fact that women and children suffer the most from wars in the world.
On behalf of women and mothers around the world, we call on the international community to respond appropriately, to strongly condemn this act by Azerbaijan and Turkey. The hostilities may escalate, leaving the conflict zone, which will lead to a humanitarian crisis, and will have more severe consequences.
By uniting the voices of all women and mothers, Armenian Young Women’s Association and Women Entrepreneurs’ Network of Armenia calls on the international community, international organizations – the UN, UN Women, the Council of Europe, the European Union, the OSCE Minsk Group Co-Chairs, and the NATO to take urgent and effective measures to end the Turkish-Azerbaijani aggression and resume talks on finding a peaceful solution to the conflict.
The World needs Peace! Let’s start building Peace in the world through building peace in Artsakh.
We call for the UN Secretary General to stand for Peace, Human Rights and Security.
We call for the UN Women to stand for Peace, Women’s rights and Security.
The statement is open for organizations and individuals to join here.