How to include children’s rights in the development agenda
“Toolkit for children’s rights” developed by EU-UNICEF was represented.
United Nations Children’s Fund, the RA Ministry of Foreign Affairs, the European Union and the German Development Cooperation yesterday represented “Toolkit for children’s rights” developed by EU-UNICEF”.  The event was opened by the RA Minister of Labor and Social Affairs Artem Asatryan, Minister of Jjustice Arpine Hovhanisyan, Deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs Ashot Hovakimyan, as well as the head of the EU Delegation in Armenia, Ambassador Peter Anthony Switalski and Deputy Ambassador of the Federal Republic of Germany Nadia Lichtenberger.
It should be mentioned that presentation of the toolkit will be followed by a two-day training course on inclusion of children’s rights in the agenda. The course is designed for the government, civil society, donors and private sector.
Toolkit is continuation of Sustainable Development Agenda 2030 developed last year, which once again mentions key role of children and youth in achieving Sustainable Development Goals. Since 2014, EU and UNICEF have represented the toolkit in 40 countries.
Expert training will enable participants to develop approached based on rights taking into account problems of children and youth.