Commissioner Dunja Mijatović: “Women in Armenia continue to suffer from major inequalities”
The Council of Europe Commissioner for Human Rights, Dunja Mijatović, today published the report of her visit to Armenia carried out in September 2018.
The report focuses on women’s rights, gender equality and domestic violence; the human rights of disadvantaged or vulnerable groups; and accountability for past human rights violations. The report also focuses on the  human rights of persons with disabilities, children, older persons and LGBTI people.
A press release summarizing Mijatović’s findings notes that:
“Finding that women in Armenia remain significantly underrepresented in public decision-making, the Commissioner urges the authorities to ensure women’s full and effective participation, as well as equal opportunities for leadership at all levels of public life, equal pay and equal access to the labour market. In order to counter the persisting discriminatory gender stereotypes, Commissioner Mijatović recommends raising public awareness and promoting gender equality, especially through education.”