Diana Gasparyan is appointed acting Mayor of Echmiadzin
By the decision of Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan, the duties of the mayor of Ejmiatsin were temporarily placed on Diana Gasparyan. As it is known, former head of the Etchmiadzin community Karen Grigoryan, who is the son of MP Manvel Grigoryan, resigned.
Let us remind that women in the history of the third republic have never occupied mayor’s position.
30 years old Diana Gasparyan, acting Mayor of Echmiadzin, was born in the town of Echmiadzin, Armavir marz, according to Haykakan Zhamanak daily. From 2004 to 2011 she studied at Yerevan State University, Faculty of Law. In the last years of her studies, Gasparyan worked in the Yerevan Criminal Court in 2008-2009 as a court presiding officer, then in 2009-2012, in the Criminal Court of Appeal. Since 2013 she has been working at the Department of European Affairs of the Ministry of Justice as a leading specialist in civil and economic affairs, then – the chief specialist of the same division, then from 2016  – head of that division. Diana Gasparyan also taught at the Academy of Justice, as part of the training of judges, prosecutors, and court officers in connection with recent developments in the case law of the European Court of Criminal and Civil Affairs. She is non-partisan, however, in her words, with her ideas she is close to the current Prime Minister’s political team, the party.