David Harutyunyan: “Right, firm foundation of Armenian family is not violence”
The draft law “On Prevention of Domestic Violence and Protection of Domestic Violence Victims”, which has a great public interest, will be put on a public debate on Monday. Armenian Justice Minister David Harutyunyan told reporters after a cabinet meeting yesterday.
“The road, which we have taken, is extremely important and 120 countries have already crossed that road. Nevertheless, taking into consideration that there are often strange comments on the provisions of the law, which have absolutely nothing to do with that law, we will organize a public discussion in Matenadaran on Monday, “said the Minister of Justice.
Referring to the statistics, Davit Harutyunyan mentioned that even official statistics on domestic violence is worrying. “In fact, there are many hidden incidents that are worrying, these cases are disclosed by various investigations, but even the official statistics is alarming”.
In his words, the draft law was amended and that’s why the discussion was delayed. In the near future, after putting the draft on a public discussion, it will be submitted to the government and then to the National Assembly.
Davit Harutyunyan also noted that there is a need to raise awareness and relevant centers should be established, besides, police officers will be trained. “That is to say, serious work is expected, but the important thing is the law. The goal, which we have set, is extremely important”.
As for the bill, as if it were anxious to contradict traditions, Davit Harutyunyan said: “I cannot argue that beating a woman and a child is our national tradition, it diverts our national traditions, since the right, firm, and foundation of the Armenian family is not violence”.