30.09.2015 “Interrupt the chain of domestic violence: relatives of the victims of domestic violence will come out to street
On October 1st “Coalition to stop violence against women” will implement all day campaign dedicated to “National day to combat domestic violence”. The action will kick off at 10 am and end at 21:00 pm with candlelight at Northern Avenue.
Within the framework of the event different items belonging to women/victims of domestic violence will be displayed, as well as real stories of the victims of domestic violence will be addressed to. On the National Day against domestic violence relatives of the victims will also be present at the Republic Square.
“Stories of not all the women/victims of domestic violence were heard, many of them were concealed. We want to make all the stories visible”, – said one of the members of Coalition Nvard Margaryan.
She said: “Coalition to stop violence against women” wants to encourage women to talk about violence and fight for their rights. Let’s interrupt the chain of violence on October 1st in the name of healthy and strong families”.
She reminded us that in Armenia many women are subjected to domestic violence every year and more than a dozen women are killed leaving young children without mother’ care and love.