Farmer Congress as a dialogue platform to solve the problems of the rural
Today’s farmer congress held in Yerevan, organized by the Oxfam office in Armenia in cooperation with the agricultural union, and was the first of its format in the whole Republic. The Congress was attended by around a hundred farmers and cooperatives representatives from the provinces, as well as local and international organizations involved in the development of the sector. The event was attended by Minister of Agriculture Ignati Arakelyan.
Welcoming the participants, the Director of OXFAM Office in Armenia Margarita Hakobyan said that the event aims to create a platform for dialogue between all the associations and farmers and their give them ability to voice  the problems encountered in the course of their activities. He also expressed the hope that measures will be continued in this format.
Referring to the EU-supported project “Improving food security in the South Caucasus through national strategies and small farmer production” program, within the frame of which the farmer Congress was held Mrs. Hakobyan said.
“The main components of the Project are aimed at the development of local farmer production in Armenia’s agricultural sector and food security, which also includes food security and nutrition”.