Srbuhi Galyan has been appointed Deputy Prosecutor General of the Republic of Armenia
By the September 1 order of the RA Prosecutor General Arthur Davtyan, Srbuhi Galyan was appointed to the post of the RA Deputy Prosecutor General, coordinating the sphere of functions aimed at confiscating property of illegal origin.
At the same time, Srbuhi Galyan was relieved of the post of Deputy Minister of Justice, which she had held since July 17th, 2019.
Srbuhi Galyan was born on May 5th, 1992 in Yerevan. She graduated from the Faculty of Law of Yerevan State University, then in 2014-2018 she studied at the postgraduate course of the same faculty.
2012-2015 – Worked in “K-Telecom” CJSC as a software agent of the legal department.
2015-2018 – Worked as a Chief Specialist of the Legal Support Division of the RA Special Investigation Service.
2018-2019 – Head of the Legal Support and Foreign Relations Department of the RA Special Investigation Service.
On July 17th, 2019, by the decision of the Prime Minister of the Republic of Armenia, she was appointed Deputy Minister of Justice of the Republic of Armenia, and on August 31st, 2020, was dismissed from the position.
From 2015 to present she is a lecturer at the Chair of Criminal Law of YSU Faculty of Law, also teaches at the RA Academy of Justice.