Gender Gap Index 2017: Armenia ranked 97th, improving its position by 5 points
The World Economic Forum has published the Global Gender Gap Report 2017 by 2017, according to which Armenia ranks 97th out of 144 countries, improving its position by 5 points compared to last year when it ranked 102nd.
The gender gap is calculated by the World Economic Forum since 2006 in four key areas: economic participation and professional growth opportunities, education, healthcare, and political participation. Indicator essentially reflects the difference between women and men’s capabilities in each of these areas.
By the index of political participation (representation of women and men in governing bodies), Armenia improved its position by 14 points this year, moving from 125th  to 111th  place, by raising women’s representation in the parliament up to 18 percent. Let us remind that the average female representation in the world’s parliaments is now almost 24%.
In terms of equality between men and women in the economy Armenia has aggravated the 71st  position as compared to the 69th  place of last year.
Although the best picture of gender equality is in the education sphere, Armenia has registered a significant decline, moving from 42nd  place to 42th  among the 144 countries.
Armenia is worst officially presented in the health sector (143 places). In the structure of the rating, the ratio of sex to newborns is taken into consideration and Armenia is actually at the last place in the result of a significant deviation of this indicator. It should be reminded that the sex ratio of newborns in Armenia is considerably deviated from the birth rate due to fetal sex-related abortions.