Equality and justice, environmental sustainability as a criterion of happiness
The UN’s “World Happiness Report published recently, / «WORLD HAPPINESS REPORT 2016» – is intended to show a direct link between happiness and social and economic development of countries. The first report of the happiest countries was published in the wake of the high-level meeting on the theme of well-being in 2012, when it was decided that the country’s GDP does not sufficiently reflect the quality of human development and the best measure of happiness. In other words, it was proposed to assess the level of socio-economic development of the country taking into account the extent to which people feel happy and comfortable in their particular country.
“Happiness is increasingly perceived as a measure of social progress and public policy objective. This is the fourth World Happiness Report, and in some aspects different from previous ones. The differences mainly relate to the chronology, content and geography, “the report notes.
Ten happiest countries are Denmark, Switzerland, Iceland, Norway, Finland, Canada, the Netherlands, New Zealand, Australia, and Sweden.
Armenia is in the 121 place, in 2015 was in 127. From states of the region Azerbaijan occupies the 81th, Iran –  105th  and Georgia – 126th  places.
The last places are in Nigeria, South Africa, Bosnia and Herzegovina, and Uganda.