Hasmik Hovhannisyan: “I always invent stories”
Bring literature closer to young people through comics. It is hard to imagine especially in Armenia. But HY Pictures founder Hasmik Hovhannisyan took a bold step, of giving life to the idea of comics.
HY Pictures production company was initially filming short films, engaged in service, and in the meantime, as Hasmik says, it was a story that grew and slowly developed. A story about a girl from Vanadzor – Nola, in the beginning was a script of the film, after Nola started to live in comics.
“We reached a point where Nola and her friends began to read books. In our story there are  two nowels Western Writers and Nola and her friends are reading Grigor Zohrab, Kamsarakan. For example, Nola is in love but when reading the Zohrap “Basil” she finds answers to some questions”, she says. Hasmik says Nola is a collective character – she  is rebellious, smart, when something is wrong she wants to change. During the creation of the comics Gulbenkian Foundation got interested in it, supported and developed the theme.