Hasmik Shapaghatyan: “I am put forward by my profession”
Existing problems, concerns about them  and willingness to find solutions, intention of giving impetus to political processes … These are the main causes that forced Hasmik Shapaghatyan /candidate in political science, Associated Professor of the Chair “Political Institutions and Processes” at Faculty of Political Sciences Faculty of Yerevan State University/ to participate in the parliamentary elections. She is nominated by “Tsarukyan” Alliance at No. 12 precinct of Syunik province, as well as  included in the national list.
“I am from Goris by my roots, I received secondary education here, I can say that I received a basic education. I know Syunik well, I am well known here. I have lived in the past years in Yerevan, but my parents have always lived and worked in Goris »,  – said the candidate in an interview with WomenNet.am. Her father was dean of the Faculty of Economics  of Goris State University,  mother  – director of Goris State College for nearly 40 years.
As a result of meetings with various communities during  campaign  Hasmik Shapaghatyan came to a conclusion, that problems are the same everywhere.
“The problems related to agriculture, industry sectors, unemployment. There is not a village, not to have loans. People are so frustrated that they do not want to cultivate their gardens. Costs are so many, as a the result they stand as the losing side, – she said adding that all the problems can be resolved over time, if there is a will and desire”.