“Equal” campaign summed up the year: one step forward towards a more just society
On December 16th Oxfam held and OxYGen Foundation for Protection of Women and Youth Rights  hold program final press conference “Equal: The economic growth of political participation”, which was followed by summarizing final results of the journalistic contest on topic “Achieving equality: Vision of women’s political participation”.
During the press conference  opening speeches were made by  by Director of Oxfam office in Armenia Margarita Hakobyan, OxYGen Foundation  Policy and Advocacy Officer Anush Khachatryan, Media Gender NGO Tamara Hovnatanian and MP Ruzanna Muradyan.
The logo of the “Equal’ has become recognizable and acceptable for many.
Exactly one year ago Oxfam and OxYGen Foundation for Protection of Women and Youth Rights  launched “equal” campaign.  It is implemented within Oxfam EVEN IT UP global campaign in collaboration with WomenNet.am site and NGO “Family academy “.
The aim of the initiative was to support implementation of the policies of equal rights and equal opportunities for men and women that address existing problems and help overcome obstacles arising in the way of having a more just society in this direction.