Female figures’ online media rating
The MaxMonitor Media Monitoring, Analysis and Evaluation System presents the online media rating of female figures in October.
The MaxMonitor system has watched for over a couple of months 12 female social and political figures mentioned in the online media about what frequency and what topics are among them, including representatives of the current and former authorities.
Thus, according to the results of the October survey of 136 news websites, the trio of the most popular female figures,
1. MP Lena Nazaryan, 1220 references.
2. Anna Hakobyan, Lady of the Prime Minister of the Republic of Armenia, 1024 references.
3. NA deputy Naira Zohrabyan, 990 references.
It should be noted that the trio of the most prominent female figures of the previous month, September, looked a bit different:
Naira Zohrabyan, a member of the NA “Tsarukyan Alliance” faction, has 2531 references.
Vice-Speaker of the National Assembly Arpine Hovhannisyan, 742 references.
Founder of Yerkir Tsirani party Zaruhi Postanjyan, 666 references.
Perhaps in this case, the information opportunity was greatly linked to the Yerevan City Council elections held in September, but it is noteworthy that Naira Zohrabyan was among the leaders in the past few months. At the same time, it should be noted that even references to leading female figures are significantly lower than that of male figures. And that’s why MaxMonitor may have to separate the women’s figures.
More information can be found on the MaxMonitor website.