Kindergartens and Yerevan Budget
Yerevan Municipality does not plan to increase the number of existing kindergartens next year. There is no mention about the new kindergarten, either in the draft budget or in the development plan. Panorama.am focuses on the topic.
The works envisaged for 2018 include the provision of continuity of repair and renovation of kindergartens, implementation of measures for the regulation of queue problem in kindergartens. There is no clarification on how the queue problem will be resolved.
According to official data, there are 160 pre-school educational institutions under the subordination of Yerevan Municipality. The number of children attending the kindergarten is 30.067. Every year, since 2011, about 30,000 children have been provided with free pre-school education.
According to the Yerevan Development Program, 200 million drams have been envisaged for the project for the purchase of necessary property for the organization of pre-school education, by 40 million AMD less than the adjusted budget- 2017. Within this framework it is envisaged to purchase baby furniture, beds, cabinets, tables, chairs and household electrical appliances, gas cooker, refrigerator, meat grinder, etc. for kindergartens of Yerevan Municipality. It is noted that the program is continuous until the problem is resolved.