Working mothers will be able to hire a nanny at the expense of the state
Armenia’s Labor and Social Affairs Minister Artem Asatryan said Monday at the hearings of the draft state budget for 2018 at the parliamentary committees in Armenia, which will provide maternity services to working mothers at the state expense, as well as create an electronic labor exchange.
According to him, in 2018 the government plans to implement three new programs aimed at the solution of social and demographic issues, in particular, the legislative initiative of the possibility of combining care and work for a child under the age of three.
“We plan to give young mothers a chance to combine work and care for a child under the age of 3, when the mother can be on a legal leave on a legal basis. Particularly, we offer to provide a nanny to a young mother during worktime for what the state will pay”, – said Asatryan.
At the same time the minister did not mention the maternity allowance and the size of service fee.