“We are also inclined to tolerate the family where violence is practiced” research
“As a society, we tend to maintain and tolerate a family where there is even violence” concluded the authors of a qualitative research carried out by the International Center for Human Development, which has recently been presented to the public. The survey was conducted in the framework of the project “Gender Studies in Armenia: dissemination of information and legal support” funded by the European Union and the UN Population Fund.
The survey revealed the perceptions, attitudes and practices of key institutional actors and citizens in Armenia on domestic violence. The study was conducted in 13 focus groups in which 135 men and women were included from Yerevan, two communities of Shirak and four communities in Gegharkunik. In addition, 30 expert interviews were organized with the representatives of state agencies, international organizations and scientific-educational institutions.
UNFPA Armenia Office Executive Representative Garik Hayrapetyan mentioned in his speech that the purpose of this study was not to investigate cases of violence, but to disclose perceptions of the phenomenon of domestic violence and its causes. “This research will become an important tool in raising the efficiency of multilateral response to domestic violence in Armenia”, –  he said.
It should be noted that the results of the survey were also sent to the National Assembly deputies so that the MPs will also have qualitative information during the discussion of the relevant draft law.