11 out of 22 women struggling in local elections in Lori succeeded in winning
Out of 49 female candidates running for Armenia’s local self-government elections on November 5, 22 were nominated in the communities of Lori marz. 11 out of them celebrated the victory, being included in the council of elders.
The only female candidate nominated for Mayor of Lori was Donara Hakhinyan, who fought for the post of Mayor of Odzun, but only 64 voters vote for her.
11 out of 21 women elected in 10 communities of Gyumri, Gyulagarak, Lori Berd, Stepanavan, Tashir, Metsavan, Sarchapet, Akhtala, Alaverdi and Odzun communities were selected.
In four out of the 10 communities in Stepanavan, Akhtala, Sarchapat, and Odzun, residents did not give preference to women. In these communities only men are members of the Council of Elders.
It should be noted that the number of women in the community councils of Lori region has grown from 12.5% to 19.2% as a result of local elections last year, which is the second indicator of women’s representation in councils after 21.4% in Syunik region.