Perspectives and Challenges of the World and Armenian Population
• Today, the population of the world is 7.7 billion people, but in just 10 years it will reach 8.5 billion, 2050 – 10 billion, and 2100 for about 11 billion.
• Birth rate in different countries is very different: in Nigeria, this figure is 7, in Singapore, 0.9.
• Population in Africa will double by 2050, with about 99% growth, but only 2% of population growth in Europe will be registered.
• For the first time in 2018 the number of people over the age of 65 exceeds the number of children under the age of five
25 years after Cairo conference
July 11 is celebrated as World Population Day. Acting Executive Representative of the United Nations Population Fund (UNFPA) in Armenia Tsovinar Harutyunyan stated at the meeting with journalists that it is the reason to talk about demographic issues, analyze trends, present forecasts and present challenges.
“For the first time, the whole world  began to take these issues seriously 25 years ago when the International Conference on Population and Development (ICPD) took place in Cairo. The leaders of 179 countries highlighted the problem and developed a plan of action to address what should be done to improve the situation, “said the representative of the fund, and reminded that a high-level conference will be held in Nairobi in autumn on the occasion of the 25th anniversary of the conference.
The United Nations Population Fund has published the results of the study titled “Perspectives of the World Population”. They are being implemented since 1950, renewed every two years, referring to 235 countries. As mentioned by Ts. Harutyunyan’s calculations are based on available credible sources, referring to the major demographic components, birth rate, mortality, and migration. Forecasts were also presented to reporters today, reminding once again that the forecasts remain predictable and the expected outcomes may change as a result of changing some of the factors.
The population of the world will grow to 11 billion
According to the forecasts, the world’s population will continue to grow. At present, the population is 7.7 billion, but only in 10 years will reach 8.5 billion, registering 10 percent growth, and by 2050, The population of the Earth will reach 10 billion, ie growth will make 26 percent. By 2100, the population will reach about 11 billion people.
Tsovinar Harutyunyan says growth rates are different in different countries. The population in Africa will double by 2050, registering about 99 percent, but only 2 percent of the population growth will be registered in Europe.
Fewer children are born
According to the United Nations Population Fund’s representative, women at a global level have fewer children, with birth rates different in different countries. In Nigeria this figure is 7, Singapore – 0.9.
“In 1990 the birth rate in the world was 3.2, now 2.5, this index will gradually diminish to 2.2,” she said.
Population aging
The world’s population continues to grow old, as the average life expectancy is continuously growing, while fertility is continuously decreasing. The average life span of age ranges from 73 to 77 years.
Migration is the main reason for the change in the population
According to data, migration in some countries is the main reason for the change in the population, while births and deaths have been a major factor in the past. For example, over one million people have emigrated from Armenia over the past 28 years. In this regard, countries are divided into two types: migrant recipients and migrants. According to forecasts, migrants will be accepted by Europe, North America, North Africa, Western Asia, Australia.
About Armenia
Currently the population of Armenia is 2 million 962 thousand 100 people. According to the forecasts, the population of Armenia will increase by 2025 and then will continue to fall, reaching 2 million 816 thousand, that is, the population of about 150 thousand will decrease.
The average age of maternity in Armenia is 25 years; a woman gives birth to  the first child at the age of  25 years old; According to Hovhannisyan, the average age for maternity in Armenia will increase gradually, reaching the age of 30.
The Armenian population continues to grow old, the main reason for which is the expected average life expectancy at present, which is 75.3 years, but the average life expectancy of Armenian citizens by 2050 will reach 80 years. As in the world, men in Armenia live 7 years less than women.
Tsovinar Harutyunyan noticed that the Government of Armenia closely cooperates with the UN Population Fund, and recently the National Committee for Demographic Situation Improvement has been set up under the auspices of the Prime Minister. Several sessions have been convened.
“There is a political will to make financial resources for the implementation of demographic situation improvement programs,” she said.