Valerie Boyer. “France must not remain neutral when they the civilian population, killing women and children are being attacked”
French MP Valerie Boyer said.Her Facebook page that she will submit a bill on the recognition of Nagorno Karabakh to the French Senate in the coming days.
“To counteract Azerbaijan’s attack on Nagorno Karabakh means to counter the penetration of Turkish Islamism into Europe. “This week I presented to the Senate a bill recognizing Nagorno Karabakh and condemning the actions of Turkey and Azerbaijan,” she wrote.
It should be noted that a few days ago a similar bill was submitted to the lower house of the French National Assembly. The bill with the same content will now appear in the Senate, that is, in the upper house.
It should be reminded that immediately after the resumption of hostilities in Artsakh, MP Valerie Boyer stated in the French parliament on September 29th during the government hour that Artsakh, populated by Armenians, has been fighting for its independence for more than 30 years, and Turkey and Azerbaijan do not give up their goal of annihilating Armenians. She noted that Azerbaijan, Turkey’s “satellite”, launched hostilities, targeting Armenian settlements, “during the Tavush escalation in July this year,” and in recent days. Moreover, she added that Azerbaijan enjoys the support of NATO member Turkey.
“France must not remain neutral in the face of Turkish President Recep Tayyip Erdogan’s actions in attacking civilians and killing women and children,” Boyer said.
By the way, these days the mayor of Paris Anne Hidalgo said in an interview with Nouvelles d’Arménie: “If the only solution to the current conflict is the recognition of Karabakh, one should not hesitate; I am personally in favor of self-determination. We must support Armenia in this ordeal and struggle. ”