“VINNET is an innovative model that brings together the strengths of all women”
win-1On December 13th  Yerevan host a three-day conference “In The Eastern Partnership countries, a ” the growth regional platform based on the gender equality” which focused on economic development, growth and the need to mobilize women for local democracy, promoting women’s political participation and other issues.  Participants of the forum will outline the development of frameworks for regional cooperation.
The conference was organized by the “Hayastan Vinnet Regional Development Project”, which is carried out “Vinnet Armenia” and “Vinnet Sweden” network and funded by the Swedish Ministry of Foreign Affairs. The program is specifically designed to create a partnership platform, bringing together the governments of the Eastern Partnership countries, civil society and business leaders, as well as representatives of women’s resource centers.