“There is no argument that justifies women’s lower participation in local self-governance bodies”
The official launch of the Women in Politics program was held in Yerevan which will be implemented  within 2.5 years in partnership with the UN Development Program and the OxYGen Foundation, in partnership with the RA Ministry of Territorial Administration and Development and funded by the UK Good Governance Fund.
Yesterday was the first public event of the initiative, during which the program goals and expected results were presented. The goal of the project is to strengthen the role of women in society and at the decision-making level, as well as promote the involvement of young people in local governance and development processes, based on already existing capacities and enhancing the positive experiences gained over the past few years. As a result of the project, a broad network of women and young people will be created, which will be ready and able to contribute to community and national development.
Representatives from the Government, the RA National Assembly, diplomatic missions, international and public organizations, as well as experts, women leaders and community members, young leaders took part in the presentation.