Women’s and men’s equality and demography
Many people think that gender equality and demographic goals contradict each other. In fact, they are mistaken. International experience shows that the gender policy of the state leads to success not only in terms of economic growth and other demographic indicators. Here are some steps the Government of Armenia has taken on the basis of this experience within the frame of the national program2016-2018 for improvement of the demographic situation.
Within this program parliamentary hearings have recently been organized and quite remarkable, approaches were suggested especially to support young families and young mothers. It should be noted that the hearings were organized and among the participants there were MPs of the National Assembly, Minister of Health Armen Muradyan, representatives of the Ministries of Labor and Social Affairs Artem Asatryan, Executive Office of the UN Population Fund Representative Garik Hayrapetyan, non-governmental organizations.
Head of the NA Standing Committee on Social Affairs Hakob Hakobyan said in his opening speech that the program aims at a comprehensive assessment of the demographic situation and implementation of measures intended to create prerequisites for improving the situation and reduce the negative consequences of the demographic. Chairman of the Committee On Health Care, Maternity and Childhood Ara Babloyan said that the long-term results of these programs will be evident in the next ten years.