Women’s representation in Yerevan’s newly elected council is 27.6%
Today, the Central Electoral Commission registered the elected members of Yerevan Council of Elders as a result of early elections. As compared to previous elections, the number of women represented in the council remains the same. Of the 65 members of the newly elected Council of Elders, only 18 are women, which is 27.6%. Meanwhile, the number of women candidates in the lists of political parties nominated for the Council of Elders elections was an average of 36.2%.
Let us remind that as a result of snap elections of Yerevan Council of Elders, “My Step” bloc received 57 mandates, “Prosperous Armenia” 5, Luys Alliance – three.
Two of the six candidates who withdrew after the election were women. Particularly, the CEC registered invalid the records of Candidates included in the electoral list of Prosperous Armenia Party Naira Zohrabyan, Petros Ghazaryan, Nazik Avdalyan, Armenak Ayvazyan, Jivan Poghosyan as well as candidate for Elderly Council member Artak Zeynalyan based on the Luys party alliance. accepting applications for self-withdrawal submitted by them.
WomenNet.am interviewed many of the members of the newly elected council of elders in the pre-election period. Among them there are well-known names: journalists, Gayane Abrahamyan, Lusine Badalyan, Hripsime Arakelyan, civil activists Isabela Abgaryan, Eva Tovmasyan, Gayane Yeghiazaryan, Sona Ghazaryan, artists, Lilit Pipoyan, Narine Khachaturyan, as well as those who have experience in working for Yerevan’s first municipal council , Ani Samsonyan and Ani Khachatryan.