Women candidates make up 36.2% of the electoral lists / infographics
Three out of 12 mayor candidates are women
The snap elections of Yerevan Council of Elders on September 23d have already been marked by the fact that three of the 12 political forces are women – Naira Zohrabyan, Zaruhi Postanjyan and Anahit Tarkhanyan. This is the first case in the history of Yerevan City Council elections.
Let us remind that according to the decision of the CEC, 12 forces, 8 parties and 4 blocs will take part in the upcoming Yerevan Council of Elderly elections.
It should be noted that the registration deadline was on September 3d, and before that party, the LDPA withdrew documents, refusing to participate in the next election race. In addition, three candidates from three political parties were not registered with the grounds for not submitting different documents; one of them was a woman.
30% is essentially a past stage for parties
As it is known, the representation of female candidates in the upcoming elections will be regulated by the previous quota established by the Electoral Code and cannot be less than 25%. To recap, during the discussions on the recent amendments to the Electoral Code, some political forces were concerned with suggestions on fixing gender roles in 40/60 electoral lists, citing the issue of women’s potential involvement.
Monitoring the nomination of women candidates in the 12 electoral lists of the political parties participating in snap elections of the Yerevan Council of Aldermen may indicate that the concerns about women’s potential are exaggerated. On average, political forces have nominated 36.2% female candidates. It’s more than a 25% quota set by the current Electoral Code and 30% of the proposed changes, which can be considered as timely.