“Yerkir Tsirani” party has issued a statement informing that it will not take part in the snap elections of the National Assembly considering it a” false initiative”
The statement particularly reads:
“Yerkir Tsirani” party condemns the fraudulent initiative called “RA Parliamentary Elections” scheduled for December 9th, 2018.
The “Yerkir Tsirani” party calls on the public to fight for the realization of the electoral right of all segments of the Armenian nation and the restoration of the political mandate of the Armenian nation, about 42 thousand square kilometers under the jurisdiction of the Armenian statehood.
“Yerkir Tsirani” party refuses falsification under the name of the parliamentary elections of December 9th, 2018 and declares that it will continue the struggle by implementing the Armenian Revolution.
It should be reminded that before that the party disseminated another statement, addressing scandalous revelations and expressing conviction that the upcoming parliamentary elections were a “consequence of multilateral criminal agreements.”
On November 15, Zaruhi Postanjyan, a leader of the party, made a press conference explaining their position, noting that they did not want to participate in the struggle of “black and white” practiced before the previous elections, considering it a manipulation of public consciousness and a false agenda.