International Family Day: “Strong people grow up in strong families”
The world celebrates May 15 as the International Day of the Family. The day was marked by the decision of the UN General Assembly, 1993 onwards. Since 2011, the date is fixed in the Armenian official calendar and by the law “On the holidays and Memorial Days”.  The adoption of the law as a Family Day was due to the fact that the family, being the driving force of society, should be under state patronage and protection.
The theme of this year’s International Day of Families is “The Family, a healthy lifestyle and a sustainable future.” It is directly linked to sustainable development goals. As noted in his congratulatory message by the UN Secretary General Ban Ki-moon, through for sustainable development it is necessary to create an enabling environment in which all family members, regardless of age, can realize their potential, thereby contributing to the development of the whole world.