Zaruhi Postanjyan: “I will run for mayor of Yerevan”
Yerevan mayor election on July 16th did not take place because of absence of quorum. It should be reminded that the mayor’s extraordinary election was held at that session, the only candidate to which is the head of Yerkir Tsirani faction Zaruhi Postanjyan. Five council members were present at the session.
Zaruhi Postanjyan told reporters that a year ago the mission occupied by the municipality – clear the municipality from garbage, dirt and corruption, partially implemented. “As promised, we have turned Taron Margaryan’s life into hell, and I think we have succeeded … But we still have a fight ahead. I will nominate my candidacy for Yerevan mayor in the upcoming municipal elections. We will build our Yerevan, we will eliminate that demolished and polluted state, and will turn Yerevan into an exemplary city, which should serve our citizens.”
According to her, the Yerevan Council of Elderly elections should take place in former conditions  –  until the Pan-Armenian Revolution. “We go towards the national elections, and if they are hold in a transparent and fair manner, we can say, that pan-Armenian riot has recorded results. But if elections are held as in 2017, we can say that nothing has changed in the country, and authoritarianism continues to operate in Armenia, “Postanjyan said, adding that everything depends on the civic stand of the Yerevan residents.
Even though the Republican Council of Elders offered to hold a mayoral election on July 16th, it also issued a statement that it will not nominate a candidate for the elections and will not take part in the Yerevan Council of Elders’ session.
According to Daniel Ioannisyan, the secretary of the Commission on Reforms of the Electoral Code, the failed election on July 16th is the basis for the government to reduce the powers of Yerevan’s acting mayor in practice.